Data Privacy Statement

Information on data processing of personal data according to art. 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Hereby we inform you about processing your personal data and the requirements and rights you are entitled to.

Who is responsible for data processing and who can be contacted?

EGGER LICHT GMBH
Obere Tiebelgasse 7
9560 Feldkirchen
Tel.: +43 4276 5507
Mail: feldkirchen@eggerlicht.com

As there is no legal necessity, there has not been appointed a data protection officer.
 

 

1.  Which data are being processed and which origins do they have?

We process personal data from different groups on our website as well as within a (pre-contractual) customer relationship. This includes data from customers, interested parties as well as suppliers whose data we get or collect. The personal data include especially your particulars (e.g. master data like first name, last name, address, electronic contact details, UID-number, customer ID, bank data, offers, plans), data we get during payment and the products you have bought.

If you contact us using the contact form, we collect the data entered there (first name, last name, e-mail address, tel.) before answering your request.
 

 

2.  For which purposes and on which legal base are data processed?

We process your personal data in accordance with the regulations of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 and the Austrian Data Protection Law.
 

  • for the fulfillment of contractual obligations (art. 6 para. 1b GDPR):

Processing personal data (art. 4 para. 2 GDPR) is carried out to fulfill contractual duties according to the contract you conclude with us. Either as customer or as supplier.
 

  • for the fulfillment of legal obligations (art. 6 para. 1c GDPR):

Processing personal data can be mandatory for the completion of various legal duties (eg. tax relevant data).
 

  • within your agreement (art. 6 para. 1a GDPR):

If you have agreed to processing your personal data, processing is carried out exclusively according to the purposes stated in the Agreement Statement, and to the agreed extent. The agreement can be revoked with future effect at any time.
 

  • for the protection of justified interests (art. 6 para. 1f GDPR):

If necessary, in the context of balancing interests in favor of the company or a third party, data processing beyond the actual fulfillment of the contract can be carried out to safeguard our or third parties' legitimate interests.

In the following cases, data is processed to safeguard legitimate interests:

  • measures for the protection of customers
  • measures for the protection of the company’s property
  • data processing for the enforcement of the law

 

3.  Who is personal data passed on to?

As a matter of principle, we do not pass on your personal data to third parties without your explicit consent or request. In order to fulfill the contract, however, we often work with partners who are, on the one hand, significantly involved in the fulfillment of the contract as contract processors (especially IT service providers) and contractual partners (e.g. architects, insurance companies, project partners, electricians). These receive the data that are required to fulfill their respective service and are therefore not external third parties. All processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it exclusively in the context of the provision of services.

If there is a legal obligation, public bodies and institutions can be recipients of your personal data.

 

4.  How long is personal data stored?

We process your personal data, if necessary, for the duration of the entire contractual relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of the contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations, which result from the General Civil Code (ABGB) and among others of the Federal Tax Code (BAO).

In addition, the statutory limitation periods, which, for example, according to the General Civil Code (ABGB) can be up to 30 years in certain cases, must be taken into account for the storage period.

Where the data processing is based on your consent, you can assert your right of withdrawal at any time.
 

 

5.  Data processing on this website

When you visit this website, personal data is recorded, which we use primarily for evaluation purposes in order to be able to optimize our services for you. The data will only be used internally and will not be passed on to third parties under any circumstances.

The collection of visitor data serves the following purposes:

  • analysis of website usage and optimization of website content
  • adjustment of the website content to the needs of the visitors
  • when requesting catalogues, brochures, price lists, data sheets or other technical data or documents or when making general inquiries by e-mail or via our website, all data required for further business development are also stored.

 

IP-Addresses:

With every request to a website, the access time, device and IP address of the visitor are transmitted to the web server.

For security reasons (e.g. to ward off hacker attacks), we save the IP addresses of all visitor inquiries. The generated logs are only used to track security breaches and are only viewed in cases of suspicion. In addition, the IP addresses are not stored permanently, but are deleted after a maximum of 4 weeks.
 

 

Cookies:

Cookies are very small files that a website writes to the visitor's computer. They cannot be used to read other data on the computer. Websites use cookies to restore previous user settings and to track the history of visitor requests.

We use web analysis services to analyze your use of our website. We process your data on the basis of our legitimate interest in a cost-efficient web analysis and the optimization of our website.

By default, all cookies are accepted by every Internet browser. However, you can instruct your browser not to accept cookies or to delete them automatically after each Internet session. Please refer to the relevant instructions on the support pages of your browser manufacturer.  

For more information on the different cookies, see "Manage cookies".

Manage cookies

 

Google Analytics:

We use Google Analytics (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) for web analyzes. By using this analysis service, cookies are also stored on your computer. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about you as a user. Google holds a Privacy Shield certification and thus guarantees a level of data protection that is adapted to the European Union. In the case of Google Analytics, the information generated by the cookies used is transferred to the Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information to evaluate the website usage of our users for us. This data processing is profiling. You can object to this processing at any time using the opt-out option provided at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl. Find out more in the Google Privacy Policy.

We use the following Cookies by Google Analytics:

Name: _ga
Category: Analysis
Duration: 26 months

This Google Analytics cookie is used to differentiate between users. Google provides 2 years as the lowest annual storage period. The storage period is explained by the interest in being able to carry out annual comparisons with regard to the web analysis.

Name: _gat
Category: Analysis
Duration: 10 minutes

Google-Analytics Cookie, is used to throttle the request rate.

Name: _gid
Category: Analysis
Duration: 1 day

Google-Analytics Cookie, is used to differentiate among users.
 

 

6.  Saving address data for orders and subscriptions

If you request catalogues, brochures, price lists, data sheets or other technical data or documents from us, or if you subscribe to our newsletters, your data will be stored in order to be able to place your order and send it to you and to answer your inquiries.

Your contact details will only be used by us to carry out your inquiries and orders or to send our new products and price lists.
 

 

7.  Which data protection rights can I exercise?


You have the right to information, correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your stored data at any time, a right to object to processing and a right to data portability in accordance with the requirements of data protection law. If you are of the opinion that data processing is unlawful, you can address your complaints to the Austrian data protection authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at/) richten.

You can change your settings and revoke your consent at any time. The lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation is not affected by this.